Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 6/16/2022

This Privacy Policy describes how Kuretake Co., Ltd. and its affiliates (collectively, “Kuretake,” “Kuretake Online Shop,” ,“Kuretake ZIG Corporation,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collect, use and disclose your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from our Website (the “Site”).

INFORMATION COVERED BY THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to information, including personal information, collected about you by Kuretake. Personal Information is information that could reasonably allow you, your household, your institution, or your company to be identified. The Site may contain links to sites not associated with Kuretake or its affiliates. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of those sites. We recommend that your review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

1. COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Kuretake may collect information about you from a variety of sources, including, without limitation:

  • Information we collect about you when you visit the Site, use our services, make purchases through our Site, or view our online advertisements; or,

  • Information we collect about you from third party sources.

We may also collect information about our users over time and across different sites or platforms when you use the Site or our services. Third-party service providers may also collect personal information this way.

In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. Below, we have listed the type of information we collect, the sources from which we collect that information, and the purpose of collecting such information.

Personal Information We Collect from You

We collect Personal Information directly or indirectly through by use of the Site, registration with the Site, participation in any of our offers or programs, purchases made through the Site, contacting customer support, or otherwise providing such information to us directly. Below is a non-exhaustive list of classifications of information we may collect directly from you:

  • Name, e-mail address, mailing address;

  • Username and passwords;

  • Phone numbers and mobile device numbers;

  • Age and date of birth;

  • Geolocation information;

  • Demographic information;

  • Payment information (including, without limitation, credit card numbers) and transaction history; and,

  • Future communication preferences.

Information We Collect When You Visit the Site, Use our Services, or View Our Online Advertisements

Through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies, Kuretake may also collect information about you when you visit the Site, use our services, or view our online advertisements. Below is a non-exhaustive list of classifications of information we may collect directly from you:

  • Name and postal address;

  • Age;

  • Income level;

  • Marital status and number of children;

  • Your interests such as hobbies and pets;

  • Consumer and market research data;

  • Purchasing behavior; and,

  • Publicly-observed data or activities (including, without limitation, viewed videos or media, internet posts, user-generated content, in-store shopping behaviors, personal blogs or vlogs, and searched history).

All information Kuretake collects about you may be combined, which helps us tailor our communications to you and maximize your customer experience.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Below is a list of the information we may collect from you when you use the Site, use our services, make purchases, or contact customer support. This list also indicates examples of the type of information collected, the purpose, the source, and what third parties we disclose such information for a business purpose.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.

  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you and perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.

  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.

  • Disclosure to a third party for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, and Google Analytics.

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including, without limitation, credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.

  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

  • Source of collection: collected from you.

  • Disclosure to a third party for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, the designated delivery company (including, without limitation, FedEx, the US Postal Service, DHL, and UPS), and our warehouse Land Ocean Air Logistics, Inc.

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including, without limitation, credit card numbers), e-mail address, phone number, and other Site account information.

  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.

  • Source of collection: collected from you.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: we do not disclose customer support information to any third party.

Minors

Per our Terms of Service, the Site is not intended for use by individuals who are minors (under the age of 18). We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from minors. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your minor child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deleting such information and deactivating the account.

3. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

As described above, we share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power the Site and our online store. You can learn more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information by visiting https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

  • We use a Land Ocean Air Logistics, Inc. to distribute and fulfill your orders.

  • We also use also collect information from analytic services, including Google Analytics, to compile and analyze information derived from the use of the Site and our services, your purchases, user preferences, and other information.

Behavioral Advertising (Third Party Applications)

Kuretake respects and protects your privacy as outlined in this Privacy Policy. From time to time, Kuretake may share your information for our business purposes with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. Kuretake does not sell your information. As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting the following sites as well:

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

4. USING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your Personal Information to provide our services to you, including: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making

We engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.

  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

5. SELLING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to know whether your personal information is sold. Your personal information is sold when it is shared with a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration for a purpose that is not a “business purpose” as set forth by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”).

Kuretake does not sell any Personal Information that it collects through the Site, as defined by the CCPA.

6. RIGHTS TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Request for Information

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right under certain circumstances to receive, once per calendar year, information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you or your family for the marketing purposes of third parties during the previous calendar year, a description of the categories of personal information shared, and a description o the nature of the business with whom it was shared.

 

To make such a request, please contact Kuretake through the contact information set forth below. Please include in the subject line of any e-mail making such request: “California Privacy Request.” In the e-mail request, please also identify the website address and domain name, your name, the e-mail address registered to that domain, and mailing address. If you fail to provide sufficient and reasonable identifying information, your request may be rejected.

7. CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

You have the right to request, twice a year and free of charge, information that Kuretake collects, uses, discloses, and sells by following the instructions under “Making a Request” below.

 

You may delete your personal information collected or maintained by Kuretake by following the instructions under “Making a Request” below. We cannot keep a record of individuals whose personal information we have deleted so you may be contacted again by us, should we come into possession of your personal information at a later date.

 

If you decide to delete your personal information, you may lose out on coupons or other targeted incentives that may save you money. In order to keep these incentives, Kuretake must have access to your identifiers and Commercial Information listed below. If Kuretake offers any loyalty programs or other incentives, you will have to “opt-in” to have access to use programs or incentives, but if you have requested to have your personal information deleted via the methods set forth herein, you will not longer have access to these programs or incentives.

 

For more information about Request Information or Deletion, please see the “Right to Access and Deletion” section.

 

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the e-mail address below in the “Contact” section.

 

If you exercise your rights under the CCPA, Kuretake will not discriminate against you.

8. CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION UNDER THE CCPA

Below, we have provided you with the categories and definitions of information subject to the CCPA.

  • Identifiers. Identifiers include, without limitation, information such as real name, alias, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address (the “IP Address”), e-mail address, account name, mailing address, billing address, age and birth date.

  • Customer Records. Customer Records include, without limitation, information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers, signature, and telephone numbers, mobile device numbers.

  • Commercial Information. Commercial Information includes, without limitation, information such as

  • Biometric Information. Biometric Information includes, without limitation, information such as

  • Internet Activity. Internet or other electronic network activity information includes, without limitation, information such as

  • Geolocation Data. Geolocation data includes, without limitation, information such as

  • Employment Information. Professional or employment-related information includes, without limitation, information such as

  • Inferences. Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this section to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

These categories do not include publicly available information that would otherwise be within the scope of the definitions above.

9.  SOCIAL MEDIA

Kuretake is active on social media, including Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, and LinkedIn (“Social Media”). Anything you post on Social Media is public information and will not be treated confidentially. We may post (or re-post) on the Site and our Social Media pages any comments or content that you post on our Social Media pages. You agree to hold company and its affiliates harmless and without liability for the results of any and all content you post on kuretake’s social media.

 

The Site allows you to connect and share data with Social Media. These features may require us to use cookies, plug-ins, and application programming interfaces (“APIs”).

10.  RIGHT TO ACCESS AND DELETION

You may exercise the following rights concerning your information, subject to certain limitations, including, without limitation: (a) exceptions permitted by applicable law; and (b) verification of your identity.

 

You have a right to access any of the following which occurred in the prior twelve (12) month period:

  • The categories of information we may have collected from you;

  • The categories of sources from which the information may have been collected from you;

  • The categories of third parties with whom we may have shared your information for business purposes;

  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we may have collected from you; and,

  • A list of categories of Personal Information we disclosed for business purposes.

You also have a right to request that we delete Personal Information we may have collected from you. Upon request and verification, we will comply with such request and direct our third-party providers to do the same.

To request for information or deletion, please follow the instructions stated below as set forth in “Making a Request”.

Making a Request

To make a request for information or deletion pursuant to the CCPA, please contact Kuretake at the e-mail address provided below in the “Contact” section of this Privacy Policy.

 

In your request, please include the subject line of your request (e.g., if you are asking for information, please state in your subject line: “CCPA – Request for Information”). In the message, please ensure that you provide sufficient information that allows us to verify you are the person about whom we collected information, and you must describe your request with sufficient detail that will enable us to understand, evaluate, and respond to such request properly.

 

Once we have sufficiently determined your identity and the nature of your request, we will take reasonable steps to fulfill your request for information or for deletion within forty-five (45) days. If we require additional time, we will inform you of the reason and the extension period.

 

Any disclosures we make will only over the twelve (12) month period preceding our receipt of your request. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your information to you. You may be charged a fee to process or respond to a request if it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

Data Security

Kuretake takes seriously the security of your personal and other information you may provide us when you use or access our Site. We use technical, administrative, and procedural measures in conjunction with our service provider Shopify to safeguard your information from unauthorized access. However, no such measure is ever perfect, and we do not guarantee that your information will be secure from theft, loss, or unauthorized access or use. Kuretake makes no representation as to the reasonableness, efficacy, or appropriateness of the measures we use to safeguard your information.

 

Users are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of their own passwords.

 

If you believe that your account with us has been compromised in some fashion, please contact us through the e-mail address provided in the “Contact” section.

Designating an Authorized Agent

You may designate an authorized agent to exercise any rights you may have under the CCPA by:

  • Providing the authorized agent written permission to exercise your rights on your behalf; and,

  • Sufficiently verify your identity and the identity of the authorized agent directly.

Kuretake reserves the right to deny a request from an authorized agent if there is insufficient proof that such person is authorized by you to act on your behalf to exercise your rights under the CCPA.

Opt-Out

Because Kuretake does not sell your information, you are not required to contact us to request an opt-out of the sale of personal information pursuant to the CCPA.

11. COOKIES

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use several different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

Reporting and Analytics

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing, and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted.

Most of the cookies we use are persistent, and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience, and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage, or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties, such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioral Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when detecting such a signal from your browser.

12. CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

13. CONTACT

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at order@kuretake.co.jp or by mail using the details provided below:

Kuretake Co.,Ltd.

576 Minamikyobate-cho, 7-chome,

Nara-shi, 630-8670 Japan

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact the U.S. Federal Trade Commission at https://www.ftc.gov/contact. For California residents, you may contact the California Office of the Attorney General at https://oag.ca.gov/consumers.